Gotham Awards 2022 Nominations Nominees List – The Hollywood Reporter

The nominations for the 2022 Gotham Awards have been revealed.

tar leads the movie nominees with five nodes, followed by aftersun with four nominations. Meanwhile, Everything Everywhere All at Once, The Inspection and Women Talking each scored three nominations.

Tar, Aftersun and Everything Everywhere All at Once are all nominated for best feature along with The Cathedral and Dos Estaciones.

On the TV side, the following shows each received two nominations: Abbott Elementary, Pachinko, Station Eleven, Severance, This Is Going to Hurt, Yellowjackets and As We See Itwhich was recently canceled after one season on Amazon’s Prime Video.

The nominations, in 12 categories across film and TV, recognize 23 feature films, 15 series and 35 performances.

Since last year, the Gotham Awards has recognized performers in gender-neutral categories.

The nominations were announced live at Cipriani Wall Street, where the awards ceremony itself will take place next month, by actress Angelica Ross (Pose, American Horror Story, Chicago) and executive director of the Gotham Film & Media Institute, Jeffrey Sharp.

More than 500 movies and TV shows were submitted for consideration this year, Sharp said, adding in part, “These filmmakers demonstrated tremendous courage and invention in the production of their work.”

The 2022 Gotham Awards will take place at Cipriani Wall Street in New York on Monday, Nov. 28.

It was previously announced that Adam Sandler and Michelle Williams would receive performer tributes, while the cast of Fire Island will receive an ensemble tribute.

Gotham Award nominees are selected by committees of film and TV critics, journalists, festival programmers and film curators.

Separate juries of writers, directors, actors, producers, editors and others directly involved in making films will determine the final award recipients.

Recent Gotham Award winners have included Oscar winners CODA, Nomadland, Marriage Story, American Factory, Moonlight, Spotlight and birdman.

A complete list of this year’s nominees follows.

Full disclosure: The Hollywood Reporter‘s chief film critic David Rooney was part of the nominating committee for best international feature; arts and culture critic Lovia Gyarkye was part of the nominating committee for breakthrough director; reviews editor Jon Frosch was part of the nominating committee for lead performance, supporting performance and breakthrough performer; and chief TV critic Dan Fienberg was part of the nominating committee for breakthrough series and outstanding performance in a new series and the committee for breakthrough nonfiction series.

Best Feature

aftersun

Charlotte Wells, director; Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, producers (A24)

The Cathedral

Ricky D’Ambrose, director; Graham Swon, producer (MUBI)

Dos Estaciones

Juan Pablo González, director; Ilana Coleman, Jamie Gonçalves, Bruna Haddad, Makena Buchanan, producers (Cinema Guild)

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, directors; Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24)

tar

Todd Field, director; Alexandra Milchan, Scott Lambert, Todd Field, producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary Feature

All That Breathes

Shaunak Sen, director; Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer producers (A Sideshow & Submarine Deluxe Release in Association with HBO Documentary Films)

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Laura Poitras, director; Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Laura Poitras, producers (NEON)

I Didn’t See You There

Reid Davenport, director; Keith Wilson, producer (RePort Media)

The Territory

Alex Pritz, director; Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Sigrid Dyekjær, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillett, producers (National Geographic Documentary Films)

What We Leave Behind

Iliana Sosa, director; Emma D. Miller, Isidore Bethel, producers (ARRAY)

Best International Feature

Athena

Romain Gavras, director; Romain Gavras, Charles-Marie Anthonioz, Mourad Belkeddar, Jean Duhamel, Nicolas Lhermitte, Ladj Ly, producers (Netflix)

The Banshees of Inisherin

Martin McDonagh, director; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

corsage

Marie Kreutzer, director; Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz, Bernard Michaux, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Jean-Christophe Reymond, producers (IFC Films)

Decision to Leave

Park Chan-wook, director and producer (MUBI)

happening

Audrey Diwan, director; Edouard Weil, Alice Girard producers (IFC Films)

Saint Omer

Alice Diop, director; Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, producers (Super LTD)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Charlotte Wells for aftersun (A24)

Owen Kline for funny Pages (A24)

Elegance Bratton for The Inspection (A24)

Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic for Murina (Kino Lorber)

Beth de Araujo for Soft & Quiet (Momentum Pictures / eOne)

Jane Schoenbrun for We’re All Going to the World’s Fair (Utopia)

Best Screenplay

After YangKogonada (A24)

Armageddon TimeJames Gray (Focus Features)

Catherine Called BirdyLena Dunham (Amazon Studios)

tarTodd Field (Focus Features)

Women TalkingSarah Polley, based upon the book by Miriam Toews (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Outstanding Lead Performance

Cate Blanchett tar (Focus Features)

Danielle Deadwyler Till (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Dale Dickeyin A Love Song (Bleecker Street)

Colin Farrell After Yang (A24)

Brendan Fraser The Whale (A24)

Paul Mescalin aftersun (A24)

Thandiwe Newton in God’s Country (IFC Films)

Aubrey Plaza in Emily the Criminal (Roadside Attractions and Vertical Entertainment)

Taylor Russell Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)

Michelle Yeohin Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Outstanding Supporting Performance

Jessie Buckley Women Talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Raul Castilloin The Inspection (A24)

Hong Chauin The Whale (A24)

Brian Tyree Henry causeway (Apple TV+)

Nina Hoss tar (Focus Features)

Noemie Merlant tar (Focus Features)

Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Mark Rylancein Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)

Gabrielle Union The Inspection (A24)

Ben Whishaw in Women Talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Breakthrough Performer

Anna Cobbin We’re All Going to the World’s Fair (Utopia)

Frankie Corioin aftersun (A24)

Anna Diopin nanny (Amazon Studios and Blumhouse)

Gracija Filipovic Murina (Kino Lorber)

Kali Reis in Catch the Fair One (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)

Abbott Elementary, Quinta Brunson, creator; Quinta Brunson, Justin Halpern, Patrick Schumaker, Randall Einhorn, executive producers (ABC)

As We See It, Jason Katims, creator; Jason Katims, Jeni Mulein, Dana Idisis, Yuval Shafferman, Udi Segal, Amit Gitelzon, Shlomit Arvis, Danna Stern, executive producers (Prime Video)

B.C, Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, creators; Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, Ravi Nandan, Hallie Sekoff, Solvan “Slick” Naim, Harris Danow, Luvh Rakhe, executive producers (Netflix)

Rap Sh!t, Issa Rae, creator; Issa Rae, Syreeta Singleton, Montrel McKay, Deniese Davis, Dave Becky, Jonathan Berry, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)

Somebody Somewhere, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, creators; Bridget Everett, Carolyn Strauss, Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, Patricia Breen, Tyler Romary, executive producers (HBO Max)

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)

pachinko, Soo Hugh, creator; Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang-Lowe, Richard Middleton, Kogonada, Justin Cho, executive producers (Apple TV+)

Severance, Dan Erickson, creator; Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Jackie Cohn, Mark Friedman, Dan Erickson, Andrew Colville, Chris Black, John Cameron, executive producers (Apple TV+)

Station Eleven, Patrick Somerville, creator; Patrick Somerville, Jessica Rhoades, Scott Steindorff, Dylan Russell, Scott Delman, Jeremy Podeswa, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)

This Is Going to Hurt, Adam Kay, creator; Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Jane Featherstone, Adam Kay, Ben Whishaw, executive producers (AMC+ in association with BBC)

yellowjackets, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, creators; Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Drew Comins, Karyn Kusama, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

Bilal Baig Sort Of (HBO Max/HBO)

Ayo Literary in The Bear (FX)

Janelle JamesIn Abbott Elementary (A B C)

Minha Kim in pachinko (Apple TV+)

Matilda Lawler Station Eleven (HBO/HBO Max)

Britt Lowerin Severance (HBO/HBO Max)

Melanie Lynskey yellowjackets (SHOWTIME)

Zahn McClarnonin Dark Winds (AMC & AMC+)

Sue Ann Pien As We See It (Prime Video)

Ben Whishaw in This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+ in association with BBC)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

The Andy Warhol Diaries, Alexis Martin Woodall, Scott Robertson, Andrew Rossi, Stanley Buchthal, Josh Braun, Ryan Murphy, executive producers; Maya E. Rudolph, producer; Andrew Rossi, director (Netflix)

The Last Movie Stars, Martin Scorsese, Amy Entelis, Courtney Sexton, executive producers; Adam Gibbs, Ryan Hawke, Emily Wachtel, Lisa Long Adler, producers; Ethan Hawke, director (HBO Max/CNN Films)

Mind over Murder, Nanfu Wang, creator and director; Marc Smerling, Nanfu Wang, Max Heckman, Chad Mumm, Mark W. Olsen, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)

The Rehearsal, Nathan Fielder, creator and director; Nathan Fielder, Dave Paige, Dan McManus, Christie Smith, executive producers (HBO Max)

We Need to Talk About Cosby, W. Kamau Bell, creator and director; W. Kamau Bell, Andrew Fried, Katie A. King, Vinnie Malhotra, Dane Lillegard, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.